Athletic Trainers Frequently Asked Questions


Transition from DSHS to TDLR

1. When did the transfer happen?

The Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) assumed all activities relating to the Athletic Trainers program-including licenses and renewals, customer service and enforcement-on October 3, 2016.

2. Now that the transfer is complete, will I need to get a new license issued by TDLR?

No. The license you have now-issued by the Texas Department of State Health Services (DSHS)-remains valid until its expiration date. When you renew, you will receive a TDLR license.

3. Have the rules changed?

Yes, TDLR adopted rules for all of the transferred programs. Most of the newly adopted rules are very similar, but some changes have been made. The TDLR health profession rules became effective on October 1, 2016. View the rule changes and links to the TDLR rules

4. Have continuing education requirements for the renewal of my athletic trainer license changed?

Most of the requirements remain similar, but some changes have been made to the rules. DSHS limited the amount of online education that could be used for license renewal to 8 hours. TDLR rules have removed the limit to online education by allowing unlimited online continuing education hours.

5. How do I stay informed about changes impacting me?

You have several options to stay connected:

  • Email updates - Sign up for email updates to receive notices about rules, the law, fees, examination requirements, meetings and more. Email updates are the best way for you to stay informed.
  • Meetings - TDLR’s advisory board and Commission meetings are available to watch online live or later at your convenience.
  • Facebook and Twitter - TDLR has a Facebook page and Twitter account dedicated to TDLR Health Professions.

6. Why were licensing programs transferred from DSHS to TDLR?

The transfer is the result of a change to Texas law. In 2015, the Texas Legislature passed Senate Bill 202, which transferred several licensing programs from the DSHS to TDLR.


About Athletic Training

1. What does a licensed athletic trainer do?

Athletic trainers provide a form of health care that includes preventing, recognizing, assessing, managing, treating, disposing of, and reconditioning athletic injuries. An athlete is a person who participates in an organized sport or sport-related exercise or activity. Athletic trainers provide services under the direction of a licensed physician.

Services provided by athletic trainers may include, but are not limited to:

  • planning and implementing a comprehensive athletic injury and illness prevention program;
  • assessing an athlete's injury or illness in order to provide emergency or continued care and referral to a physician for definitive diagnosis and treatment, if appropriate;
  • administering first aid and emergency care for acute athletic injuries and illnesses;
  • planning and implementing a comprehensive rehabilitation program for athletic injuries; and
  • providing health care information and counseling athletes.

For more information, please see program rule 110.12.

2. Where do licensed athletic trainers work?

Athletic training services may be provided in any setting authorized by a physician. Athletic trainers typically provide services in high schools, colleges or universities, professional or amateur athletic organizations, athletic facilities, and health care facilities.  However, athletic trainers may also provide athletic training in other settings.

3. Can a licensed athletic trainer provide health care services other than athletic training services?
Athletic trainers may provide other health care services only in accordance with state and federal laws regarding those services, including Occupations Code, Chapter 157, relating to a physician's delegated authority.  For more information, please see program rule 110.12(d).


Filing a Complaint

1. How soon do I have to file a complaint?

You must file a complaint within two years of the event described in the complaint. TDLR will not accept complaints filed after two years unless you can show good cause for late filing to TDLR’s Executive Director.

2. I don’t want the licensee to know I filed a complaint. May I file a complaint anonymously?

Yes, TDLR accepts anonymous complaints. To file anonymously, be sure to leave the “Complaining Party” space blank on the complaint form. Keep in mind, if you file anonymously, you will not receive updates from TDLR on the status of your complaint and you will not be able to provide any additional information TDLR may need.

3. Does TDLR open and investigate every complaint received?

No. If the information you provide in your complaint does not contain enough information for TDLR to determine that a violation may have occurred, TDLR will first seek additional information from you (if you did not file anonymously). If TDLR does not receive enough information following that request, your complaint may not be opened for investigation.

4. What happens after I file my complaint?

Please see our Complaint Investigation and Resolution page for a detailed explanation of the complaint process.

5. What is the status of a complaint I filed?

TDLR will mail you quarterly notices and will inform you of the resolution of your complaint. Please keep your address and phone number updated with TDLR.

6. How do I know if disciplinary action was taken against a licensee or an unlicensed person or business?

If a complaint results in disciplinary action taken by TDLR, it will be posted in our Administrative Orders Search for three years following the signed order.