New Technology Variance NTV 10-02 Polyurethane Buffers

July 27, 2010
Scott Boucher
KONE Elevator Inc.
2101 Couch Drive
McKinney, Texas 75069

RE: Application for New Technology Variance NTV 10-02 Polyurethane Buffers

Dear Mr. Boucher:
This is to acknowledge receipt of your above referenced application dated April 7, 2010. Based on the written information previously submitted by your organization and after consultation and review within the Department, the Department is pleased to inform you that your request for New Technology Variances to permit the use of polyurethane buffers has been approved contingent on the following conditions:

1. This approval is based on written information submitted provided by your organization during the course of the application/review process. Any deviation from the product as submitted for approval that would violate any provision of the current or any future adopted standard would require another New Technology Variance application and approval by the Department. Changes that do not result in a violation of any current or future adopted standard, or product changes that to not vary from those contained in the written materials submitted by your organization as part of the review process, will not require another New Technology Variance application but will require notice in writing to the Department documenting said changes. The approval of this application is not to be construed that the Department has determined these devices to be equal or superior to spring buffers.

2. The requirements for which these New Technology Variances are based on the ASME A17.1-2007 edition of the Safety Code for Elevators which is the currently adopted standard. The approvals are granted for:

a.Requirement 2.22.1.1 Type of Buffers

b. Requirement 2.22.3 Spring Buffers

3. The maximum static load imposed on polyurethane buffers shall not exceed 5,590 pounds per buffer and the maximum impact load shall not exceed 11,180 pounds per buffer and shall be indicated on the layout drawings as specified in 2.28.1(f).

4. The maximum car speed shall not exceed 200 feet per minute and the maximum capacity of the car shall not exceed 5000 pounds.

5. The stroke of the buffer shall conform with ASME A17.1-2007 requirement 2.22.3.1 and a marking plate conforming to 2.22.3.3 shall be provided.

6. This equipment shall not be installed in any environment where the analysis in Technical Standard 235E indicates the potential of a medium (coding 2) or strong (coding 3) attack, or outside the temperature limitations of the same document.

7. All installation contracts for polyurethane buffers shall contain a clause that informs buyers that this product has been approved under the New Technology provisions of Chapter 754. As an alternative, you may provide buyers with a copy of this approval letter in lieu of a clause in the sales contract.

8. A copy of this approval letter shall be maintained in the Maintenance Control program for the life of the equipment or until such time as the equipment meets all adopted standards in the State of Texas.

This approval shall apply to all Kone installations, consistent with the contingencies listed above, installed anywhere in the State of Texas, except the City of Houston. The City of Houston must also approve this product for installation within their jurisdiction after approval by the Department.

The approval by the Department shall remain in effect unless revoked. A copy of this approval will be forwarded to all licensed inspectors and will be posted on the Department website. Inspectors shall be informed that the requirements covered by the above variances are not to be cited on any inspection reports. No waivers or delays will be required.

If you agree with the conditions contained in this approval letter, please so indicate by signing and dating a copy of this letter and returning it to me for our files. If we can be of any further assistance in this matter, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Sincerely,

Lawrence Taylor
Chief Elevator Inspector
Building and Mechanical Section
Compliance Division-TDLR