Frequently Asked Questions

Registration Questions

Education / Continuing Education Questions

Examination Questions

Enforcement Questions

Communication Questions


REGISTRATION QUESTIONS
  1. Who is eligible to register under the Property Tax Consultant Occupations Law?
  2. Are there any exceptions in registering as a Property Tax Consultant?
  3. What are the requirements for registering for a Property Tax Consultant License?
  4. How long is my license active?
  5. If I am a real estate broker, salesperson or have an appraiser license, is there a difference between my registration and education requirements from a regular applicant?
  6. If I am an attorney or CPA and want to hire additional Property Tax Consultants as employees or subcontractors, should I have any additional requirements?
  7. Is it possible to update my TDLR personal contact information online?
  8. What is required to renew my Property Tax Consultant License?
  9. Will I be able to renew my license online?
  10. My registration has expired. How long do I have to 'Late' renew my registration?
  11. What are the requirements for a Senior Property Tax Consultant License?
  12. Does my experience with a county appraisal district in appraising and assessing property count towards my experience requirements for the senior property tax consultant's examination?
  13. If I am a Texas licensed Attorney, CPA, or have a Texas real estate broker, salesperson, or appraiser license, may I sponsor or hire registered property tax consultants?
  14. If I am an attorney or CPA not licensed in Texas, may I sponsor, employ or be associated with a licensed property tax consultant?
  15. How do I find out if a person is registered as a Texas Property Tax Consultant?

1. Who is eligible to register under the Property Tax Consultant Occupations Law?

Anyone who is performing or supervising others while performing property tax consulting services for compensation as defined under Title 7, Chapter 1152 of the Property Tax Consultant Occupations Law. This includes persons who assist in the performance on property tax consulting or providing testimony on behalf of another person. If the persons spend 50% of their time or earn more than 50% of their income on performing or supervising the performance of property consulting services.

2. Are there any exceptions in registering as a Property Tax Consultant?

Yes, an active Texas Bar attorney or a Texas registered CPA may practice as a Property Tax Consultant without registering.

If you are a Texas real estate broker or salesperson licensed by the Texas Real Estate Commission, or a real estate appraiser certified by The Texas Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board and your tax consulting services is limited to farms, ranches or single family residences, you are exempt from TDLR registration.

3. What are the requirements for registering for a Property Tax Consultant License?

You must:

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Hold a high school diploma or its equivalent
  • Submit proof of completing at least 40 hours of classroom education which includes: 8 hours on the laws and rules relating to property tax consulting, 16 hours on appraisal and evaluation, 8 hours on property tax consulting and 8 hours on ethics
  • Be sponsored by a Senior Property Tax Consultant
  • Complete a Property Tax Consultant Application
  • Submit a fee of $50 ($25 registration fee plus an application fee of $25). The $200 professional fee tax is no longer required effective 9/1/2015
  • Pass the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation (TDLR) approved Property Tax Consultant examination with a score of at least 70%

Note: Exceptions to #3 are explained in FAQ #5.

4. How long is my license active?

Registered licenses are active for one year from date of issuance by TDLR.

5. If I am a real estate broker, salesperson or have an appraiser license, is there a difference between my registration and education requirements from a regular applicant?

Yes, if you hold an active real estate broker, salesperson license by the Texas Real Estate Commission or a real estate appraiser certified by The Texas Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board, you may apply for a Property Tax Consultant's registration. You will need to take a four (4) hour classroom course on the Texas laws and legal issues relating to property tax consulting instead of taking the required 40 hours of core education.

An active real estate broker, salesperson or appraiser does NOT have to take the PTC examination or be sponsored by a Senior Property Tax Consultant.

6. If I am an attorney or CPA and want to hire additional Property Tax Consultants as employees or subcontractors, should I have any additional requirements?

Yes, to hire additional consultants, you must become designated as a Senior Property Tax consultant. You will have to make application to TDLR as an attorney and pass the Senior Property Tax Consultant examination. You will receive a letter from TDLR authorizing you to employ property tax consultants. This authorization will remain in effect for as long as the attorney is licensed to practice law in the State of Texas.

If you are a CPA, you must meet the Senior Property Tax Consultant requirements before sponsoring or hiring a property tax consultant.

7. Is it possible to update my TDLR personal contact information online?

Yes, Property Tax Consultants Professionals can update phone, email and address information online.

8. What is required to renew my Property Tax Consultant License?

You will need to:

  • Complete the renewal form which is mailed 65 days before the license expiration date.
  • Have taken the required continuing education of 12 hours during the past registration period. The continuing education credits are directly input into TDLR's database by the education providers.
  • Submit a Certificate of Employment or Association with a Senior Property Tax Consultant. If you are a Texas licensed attorney or CPA, active real estate broker, salesperson or a real estate appraiser, you are not required to provide a certificate of employment or association with a Senior Property Tax Consultant, but you must attach a copy of your active Bar, CPA, TREC or TALCB registration or license to your renewal application.
  • Submit the renewal fee $75, if your license expires on or after September 1, 2015. If your license expires before September 1, 2015, submit a $275 renewal fee. (NOTE: These license holders will have to pay the professional tax fee along with renewal fee)
  • Mail to Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, P.O. Box 12157, Austin, Texas 78711.

9. Will I be able to renew my license online?

No, renewal registrations are mailed by TDLR approximately 65 days prior to the license expiration date to the address TDLR has on file. The required renewal information must be mailed back to TDLR before the expiration date to prevent a late registration fee.

10. My registration has expired. How long do I have to 'Late' renew my registration?

You have 18 months from your expiration date to renew your registration. If your registration has been expired for more than 18 months but less than 36 months, you have to submit a "Request to Executive Director for Expired License Renewal" form with the required renewal fee.

Continuing Education requirements of 12 hours must be met before the renewal application will be processed.

Late renewal fees for registrations are provided for under ยง60..83 Relating to Late Renewal Fees.

11. What are the requirements for a Senior Property Tax Consultant License?

The eligibility to become a Senior Property Tax Consultant is outlined in the law. You must:

  • Be at least 18 years old.
  • Hold a high school diploma or its equivalent.
  • Complete a Senior Property Tax Consultant Application.
  • Show proof of at least 25 credits (Section 13 of the Application).
  • Provide proof with a letter or resume of having performed or supervised property tax consulting services as the applicant's primary occupation for at least four (4) of the seven (7) years preceding the date of application (Section 11 of the Application).
  • Submit the fee of $115 ($40 registration fee plus an application fee of $75). The $200 professional fee tax is no longer required effective 9/1/2015.
  • Pass the Senior PTC examination with a score of at least 70% or hold a CMI professional designation from the Institute for Professionals in Taxation.

12. Does my experience with a county appraisal district in appraising and assessing property count towards my experience requirements for the senior property tax consultant's examination?

No, it does not. Performing appraisal and assessment services for a county appraisal district does not qualify as "property tax consulting services" as the term is defined in the PTC Law.

13. If I am a Texas licensed Attorney, CPA, or have a Texas real estate broker, salesperson, or appraiser license, may I sponsor or hire registered property tax consultants?

No, you may not unless you are a Senior Property Tax Consultant. Attorneys who successfully pass the senior property tax consultant examination will receive a letter from TDLR authorizing them to employ or be associated with property tax consultants. This authorization will remain in effect for as long as the attorney is licensed to practice law in the state of Texas.

CPAs, Texas real estate brokers, salespersons, or appraisers who have successfully met the Senior Property Tax Consultant's requirements and passed the senior property tax consultant examination may sponsor or hire registered property tax consultants.

14. If I am an attorney or CPA not licensed in Texas, may I sponsor, employ or be associated with a licensed property tax consultant?

No, you must be licensed in Texas.

15. How do I find out if a person is registered as a Texas Property Tax Consultant?

You can find licensed Texas Property Tax Consultants by using the TDLR License Data Search.


EDUCATION / CONTINUING EDUCATION QUESTIONS
  1. Where can I find a list of courses that satisfy the 40-hour pre-license education requirement?
  2. If I am a real estate broker, salesperson or have an appraiser license, is my registration and education requirements different than a regular applicant?
  3. Where can I find property tax consultant continuing education (CE) providers and course information?
  4. When are CE courses required?
  5. Does a course count towards CE hours if the provider is not listed on TDLR's web site as an approved provider?
  6. Will my continuing education for my real estate broker, salesperson, or appraiser license apply towards my property tax consultant license continuing education?
  7. How are my continuing education recorded at TDLR?
  8. Can I look up my continuing education hours?
  9. What should I do if I don't receive a continuing education certificate from the provider or if my completed continuing education hours are not posted on the TDLR web site?
  10. Will college course hours count towards continuing education for license renewal?

1. Where can I find a list of courses that satisfy the 40 hour pre-licensing education requirement?

Please see the Pre-License Education List and Providers on the TDLR web page.

2. If I am a real estate broker, salesperson or have an appraiser license, is my registration and education requirements different than a regular applicant?

Yes, the requirements are different. If you hold an active real estate broker, salesperson licensed by the Texas Real Estate Commission under the Texas Occupation Code Chapter 1101 or a real estate appraiser licensed or certified by The Texas Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board under Chapter 1103 your pre-licensing education requirement is reduced from taking the required 40 hours of core education to taking a 4 classroom hour course on the Texas laws and legal issues relating to property tax consulting.

A Property Tax Consultant registered in this manner does NOT have to take the PTC examination or be sponsored by a Senior Property Tax Consultant.

3. Where can I find property tax consultant continuing education (CE) providers and course information?

See the Property Tax Consultants List of Continuing Education Providers web page.

4. When are CE courses required?

Twelve CE hours are required at each registration renewal. The CE hours must be completed within the term of the current registration and be completed prior to expiration of registration. For a late renewals, CE hours must be completed within the one year period immediately prior to the date of renewal.

5. Does a course count towards CE hours if the provider is not listed on TDLR's web site as an approved provider?

No. Also, TDLR does not accept partial course completion of a continuing education courses.

6. Will my continuing education for my real estate broker, salesperson, or appraiser license apply towards my property tax consultant license continuing education?

Yes. We accept courses approved by the Texas Real Estate Commission and the Texas Appraiser Licensing and Certificate Board. You must provide a copy of your current TREC/TALCB license with a copy of the CE course completion certificate. Please make sure that the certificate states the amount of credit for classroom hours. If the certificate does not state the amount of hours, the provider of the course needs to submit a letter stating the amount of hours earned.

The twelve CE hours must be composed of 3 hours of Texas Law and Rules, 1 hour of Ethics, 4 hours of Appraisal and 4 hours of Property Tax Consulting related topics.

7. How are my continuing education recorded at TDLR?

CE providers submit completed CE courses directly to TDLR electronically. Providers will also provide you with a certificate of course completion. You should keep the course completion certificate of at least one year.

8. Can I look up my continuing education hours?

Yes. You can view your completed courses by using the Continuing Education Courses Lookup on the TDLR website. If you have a question about the information posted on the web site, please check with the provider first. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR: by e-mail ce@tdlr.texas.gov or by phone, (512) 463-6599 or toll-free in Texas (800) 803-9202.

9. What should I do if I don't receive a continuing education certificate from the provider or if my completed continuing education hours are not posted on the TDLR web site?

If you do not receive your course completion certificate within 15 days or the course is not posted after seven days of course completion, contact the course provider for resolution. If you continue to have questions, please contact TDLR by e-mail: ce@tdlr.texas.gov.

10. Will college course hours count towards continuing education for license renewal?

College courses will only count towards CE if they have been approved by TDLR for continuing education.


EXAMINATION QUESTIONS
  1. Is an examination required for registration as a property tax consultant
  2. How do I apply for or take appropriate examination and how long do I have to take it?
  3. What are the examination fees?
  4. What information is the examination based on and how long is it?
  5. Does TDLR provide study material or a sample exam?
  6. If I fail the exam, is my fee refundable?
  7. How often can I take the exam?
  8. Can I cancel and reschedule my exam?

1. Is an examination required for registration as a property tax consultant?

Yes. An examination with a passing grade of at least 70%is required for all property tax consultant applicants with the following exceptions:

  • An active Texas Bar attorney,
  • A Texas registered CPA
  • A real estate broker, salesperson licensed by the Texas Real Estate Commission under the Texas Occupation Code Chapter 1101
  • A real estate appraiser licensed or certified by The Texas Appraiser Licensing & Certification Board under Chapter 1103

The above are not required to pass the basic property tax consultant exam.

2. How do I apply for or take appropriate examination and how long do I have to take it?

After your application has been approved by TDLR, a postcard will be mailed to you from PSI, TDLR's exam vendor. This postcard is your authorization to take the examination. The Candidate Information Bulletin (CIB) for Property Tax Consultants will provide you with information about, scheduling and locations of the examinations.

You will have one year from the date your PTC registration is approved to take the required examination. You will not be issued a registration until you have successfully passed the exam.

3. What are the examination fees?

The fees are noted in the CIB and are paid directly to PSI.

4. What information is the examination based on and how long is it?

The examination questions are based on the Property Tax Consultant Occupations Code, the Administrative Rules for Property Tax Consultants, the Property Tax Code and general appraisal techniques and are outlined in the CIB.

The Property Tax Consultant exam is 90 minutes in length with 50 questions. The Senior Property Tax Consultant exam is 120 minutes in length with 100 questions.

5. Does TDLR provide study material or a sample exam?

No. TDLR does not provide study material or sample exams. However, PSI provides a complete content outline along with references for the examinations. This information is located in the CIB mentioned above.

6. If I fail the exam, is my fee refundable.

No.

7. If I fail the exam, how often can I retake the exam?

There is no limitation on the number of times you may take the examination but the examination fee applies each time you take the examination.

8. Can I cancel and reschedule my examination?

Consult the Candidate Information Bulletin for cancelling and rescheduling your examination.


ENFORCEMENT QUESTIONS

1. How do I file a complaint against a Property Tax Consultant?

There are two ways to file compliant against a licensed Property Tax Consultant or someone acting as a Property Tax Consultant. You can use the Online Complaint Process or you can download and complete the Complaint Form. The completed form should be mailed to Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation, Attn: Enforcement-Intake, P.O. Box 12157, Austin, TX 78711. Please include copies of all documentation related to the complaint.

2. If a complaint is filed against me as a Property Tax Consultant, what are the possible penalties?

TDLR's Enforcement Plan describes the ranges of penalties and license sanctions that apply to specific alleged violations of the statutes and rules with the Property Tax Consultants program outlined at Property Tax Consultant's Penalties and Sanctions.

3. Should I have my Property Tax Consultant's registration readily available?

Yes, if you are performing as a property tax consultant or agent while dealing with a Texas appraisal district, you may be asked to provide documentation that you are registered with TDLR or exempt from registration. This documentation may be a copy of your State Bar of Texas registration, a copy of your Texas State Board of Public Accountancy registration or a copy of your current tax consultant registration and your senior tax consultant affiliation and senior's PTC registration or your Real Estate license.


COMMUNICATION QUESTIONS

1. Where can I get a copy of the law and rules?

The Property Tax Consultant Law and the PTC Administrative Rules are available online.

2. How will I be notified of rule and program changes?

You will receive notification of rule and program changes if you sign up for the TDLR E-Mail Notification List. We recommend you subscribe to this service as soon as possible to receive updated information.

3. How do I contact the agency for further information?

By email at:  CS.Property.Tax.Consultants@tdlr.texas.gov